PRIVACY POLICY

 PRIVACY POLICY

Autentico Paint UK Limited t/a Autentico Paint (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data collected about you, or provided by you, via www.autentico-paint.com (for consumers and our stockists) or http://shoponline.autentico-chalk-paint.co.uk (for our stockists only) (our “Websites”) will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated. By visiting our Websites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

1           ABOUT US

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Autentico Paint UK Limited (t/a Autentico) with registration number ZA222117. We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10284624, with registered office at Unit 4, The Glenmore Centre, Moat Way, Ashford, TN24 0TL.

 

2            OTHER APPLICABLE TERMS

 

2.1         This Privacy Policy refers to the following additional documents, which also apply to your use of our Websites:

 

  • our Cookies Policy, which describes how cookies are used on our Websites and your rights in connection with such cookies;

 

  • our Terms of Use, which set out the terms on which you are permitted to use our Websites; and

 

  • if you choose to purchase any products from our Websites our Terms of Sale will also apply.

 

2.2           In the event there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy, our Cookies Policy, our Terms of Use and our Terms of Sale, the Terms of Sale shall prevail.

 

3               INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

 

3.1            We may collect and process the following information about you:

 

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Websites, for the purchase of Autentico products, posting material, raising general enquiries or requesting further services from us;

 

  • certain information when you report a problem with our Websites or regarding Autentico products;

 

  • details of any correspondence in the event that you contact us;

 

  • details of transactions you carry out through our Websites and fulfilment of your orders;

 

  • payment details including but not limited to the name on your bank card, the invoice address and partial card number;

 

  • survey information, which is used for research purposes, although you do not have to participate in them; and/or

 

  • details of your visits to our Websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

3.2             With regard to each of your visits to our Websites we may automatically collect the following information:

 

  • technical information, including the internet protocol address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and/or

 

  • information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locator’s clickstream to, through and from our Websites (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

3.3               This information may be collected for system administration, to report aggregated information to our advertisers or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This is statistical data about each user’s browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

4                    COOKIES

 

Our Websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Websites and also allows us to improve our Websites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.

 

5                    WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

 

5.1                The data collected from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our business partners or suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

5.2                  Further to clause 5.1,

 

5.2.1               Online Store: we use Shopify Inc to operate our online store at www.autentico-paint.com . Shopify Inc may  process personal data outside of the EEA when operating our online store. Shopify Inc is a signatory to the EU-US Privacy Shield and their privacy policy is set out at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy;

 

5.2.2               Invoice Processing: we use Xero Limited to process our invoices relating to customer and supplier payments. Xero Limited may  process personal data outside of the EEA when undertaking invoice processing activities for us. A copy of Xero Limited’s privacy policy is available at https://www.xero.com/uk/about/terms/privacy/;

 

5.2.3               Payment Processing: we use Worldpay (UK) Limited and their group of companies (“Worldpay”) to process your payments for orders. Worldpay may process personal data outside of the EEA when processing your payments. A copy of Worldpay’s privacy policy is available at http://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy.

 

5.3                  All information you provide via our Websites is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share your password with anyone.

 

5.4                  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use our reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, strict procedures and security features will be used to try to prevent any unauthorised access.

 

6             HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

 

 

6.1                   Information you provide. This information may be used:

 

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and/or services that you request from us;

 

  • to provide you with information about other products and/or services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

 

  • to notify you about changes to our Websites;

 

  • to ensure that content from our Websites are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

 

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Websites, when you choose to do so; and• for internal record keeping.

 

 

6.2               Information collected about you. This information may be used:

 

  • to administer our Websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

 

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

 

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

 

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Websites about products and/or services that may interest you or them.

 

6.3               Information received from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Disclosure of your information

 

6.4               We may share your information with selected third parties, including:

 

  • our analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Websites;

 

  • our business partners or suppliers, for the performance of any contract we enter into with you and in order to provide you with the products and/or services that you order from us, which includes third party delivery organisations and couriers; and

 

  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.

 

6.5                We may disclose your personal information to other third parties:

 

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

 

  • if Autentico Paint UK Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets;

 

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Sale, Terms of Use or Cookies Policy or other agreements; or
  • otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7                   YOUR RIGHTS

 

7.1               You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You will usually be informed (before your data is collected) if your data will be used for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by emailing us at enquiries@autentico-paint.com.

 

7.2               The Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information held about you.

 

7.3               If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at enquiries@autentico-paint.com.

 

8                    THIRD PARTY LINKS

 

Our Websites may, from time to time, contain links to other websites of interest. Please note, these websites have their own privacy policies and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

9                  CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

 

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

10                 CONTACTING US

 

If you have any questions or concerns about our Websites or this Privacy Policy you can contact us via the Contact page or at enquiries@autentico-paint.com .

Latest and Greatest

Follow every stoke we take by signing up our newsletter.